umidyusupov1905@gmail.com
Public procurement represents a major component of government expenditure worldwide, accounting for approximately 12–13% of GDP, yet it remains highly vulnerable to corruption risks such as bid-rigging, bribery, and contract mismanagement. This paper examines the theoretical mechanisms through which digital tools—e-tendering platforms, open contracting standards, immutable audit trails, AI-driven anomaly detection, and blockchain—enhance transparency, competition, and integrity while curbing corrupt practices. It reviews global benchmarks, including Ukraine’s ProZorro (which delivered significant savings and reduced corruption allegations) and South Korea’s KONEPS (recognized for administrative cost reductions and efficiency gains). We pose the research question: How has e-procurement reform in Uzbekistan (2018–2025) influenced key procurement outcomes compared to pre-reform and similar countries? We hypothesize that mandatory digitalization of procurement (via the xarid.uz portal from 2022) has increased competition, reduced time and cost, and lowered corruption. Our theoretical framework combines Principal–Agent theory (e-procurement increases oversight, aligning agent behavior with public principals) and Institutional Economics (strong formal rules/institutions improve outcomes).
Keywords: digital public procurement, e-procurement, transparency, anti-corruption, xarid.uz, open data, blockchain, AI anomaly detection, financial inclusion of SMEs, Uzbekistan reforms, policy recommendations